gregrob
11-17-2007, 09:48 PM
1670 EF feedback signal not detected
0232 fuel pump secondary circuit high
My truck is throwing these codes. Anyone have any more detailed info on this, or experienced it before?
Thanks
gregrob
11-18-2007, 02:07 AM
Does anyone have a manual that can look these up with troubleshooting info possibly?
Thanks
jvencius
11-18-2007, 02:14 AM
Does anyone have a manual that can look these up with troubleshooting info possibly?
Thanks
I have such a manual.
gregrob
11-18-2007, 02:17 AM
I know you do. :poke:
Just thought someone may be able to look. I'm sittin here bored at work :(
I'll come steal that from ya sometime :D
jvencius
11-18-2007, 02:28 AM
CRAP--my manuals say "Refer to the Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis (PC/ED) Manual" for fuel Charging DTC's.
jvencius
11-18-2007, 02:36 AM
hmmmm
There's a 2002 Powertrain Control/Emissions Diagnosis manual on Ebay now that I'm watching. It closes out on Tuesday, so I'll probably try to snipe it then.
Cool Canuck
11-18-2007, 04:29 AM
DTC P0232 indicates power was present on the fuel pump monitor circuit when the fuel pump was commanded off.
Possible causes:
-- shorted fuel pump relay
-- short to power in fuel pump circuitry
l Remove fuel pump relay coil power fuse.
l Key on, engine off.
l Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
l Key off.
l Was DTC P0232 present?
Yes
GO to «FK12».
No
GO to «FK15».
FK12 CHECK FUEL PUMP RELAY FOR SHORT
l Reinstall fuse.
l Remove fuel pump relay.
l Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
l Is DTC P0232 present?
Yes
GO to «FK13».
No
REPLACE fuel pump relay. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
FK15 CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
l Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between PCM Test Pin 94 and ground.
l Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No
REPAIR short to ground in Circuit 926 (LB/O). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
FK13 CHECK FOR SHORT TO INERTIA SWITCH
l Disconnect inertia switch harness connector.
l Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test.
l Key off.
l Was DTC P0232 present?
Yes
GO to «FK14».
No
REPAIR short to power in Circuit 238 (DG/Y). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
FK14 CHECK FOR FUEL PUMP MONITOR OR FUEL PUMP FEED SHORT TO POWER
l Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
l Key on, engine off.
l Measure voltage between PCM Test Pin 40 and ground.
l Is voltage greater than 10.5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR short to power in fuel pump or monitor circuit. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No
REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
Cool Canuck
11-18-2007, 04:40 AM
Got bored so there is a few missing. If you need to go down one of the missing paths, holler.
FJ1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1670 and P1668
l DTC P1668 and P1670 indicates that a communication error has occurred between the PCM and the IDM.
Possible causes:
-- Open fuse
-- IDM relay
-- Open or shorted IDM enable circuit
-- Open/short in EF circuit
-- Open/short in FDCS circuit
-- IDM powering circuits
-- PCM
l Check for other codes.
l Key on, engine off.
l Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
l Was DTC P1668 present?
Yes
If DTC P1668 is present, GO to «FJ2».
No
If DTCs P1667 and P1663 are set together with or without DTC P1668, GO to «FJ6».
If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM.
If DTC P1667 is also present, GO to «KA1».
If DTC P1663 is also present, GO to «KF1».
If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to «NC1».
If P1670 was set without any other DTC, GO to «FJ10».
FJ2 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR OPEN
l Install breakout box; leave PCM disconnected.
l Disconnect the IDM harness connector.
l Measure resistance on Circuit 818 (GY/W) between PCM Test Pin 48 and IDM harness connector Pin 4.
l Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to «FJ3».
No
REPAIR open in Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
FJ3 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR SHORT TO GROUND
l Measure resistance between IDM relay Circuit 818 (GY/W) and battery ground.
l Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to «FJ4».
No
REPAIR ground short in Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
FJ4 CHECK CIRCUIT 818 (GY/W) FOR SHORT TO POWER
l Key on, engine off.
l Measure for voltage on Circuit 818 (GY/W) between PCM Test Pin 48 and battery ground.
l Is voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR short to power on Circuit 818 (GY/W). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No
GO to «FJ5».
FJ5 CHECK SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT 359 (GY/R)
l Measure resistance on Circuit 359 (GY/R) between PCM Test Pin 91 and IDM connector Pin 2.
l Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to «FJ6».
No
REPAIR open in signal return Circuit 359 (GY/R). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
FJ6 CHECK IDM POWER
l PCM connected, IDM disconnected.
l Key on, engine off.
l Measure voltage between IDM connector Pin 14 and battery ground.
l Is B+ present?
Yes
GO to «FJ7».
No
GO to «NC6».
FJ7 CHECK IDM GROUND
l Key off.
l Measure resistance between IDM connector Pin 26 and battery ground.
l Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to «FJ8».
No
REPAIR open in IDM ground Circuit 574 (BK/PK). RESTORE system. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
KA1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCs) P1667
l DTC P1667 indicated that the PCM has detected a failure on the CID line.
Possible causes:
-- Open/short in CID circuit
-- IDM
-- PCM
l Check for other codes.
l Key on, engine off.
l Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
l Was only DTC P1667 present?
Yes
If DTC P1667 was present, GO to «KA2».
No
If DTC P1663 and P1667 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to «FJ6».
If DTC P1298 is also present REPLACE the IDM.
If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to «NC1».
KF1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1663 — FDCS CIRCUIT FAILURE
l DTC P1663 indicates that the PCM has detected a failure on the FDCS line.
Possible causes:
-- Open/short in FDCS circuit
-- Non-powered IDM
-- IDM
-- PCM
l Check for other codes.
l Key on, engine off.
l Perform KOEO On-Demand Self Test and retrieve Continuous DTCs.
l Was only DTC P1663 present?
Yes
If DTC P1663 was present, GO to «KF2».
No
If DTCs P1667 and P1663 are set together, with or without DTC P1668, GO to «FJ6».
If DTC P1298 is also present, REPLACE the IDM.
If DTC P1662 is also present, GO to «NC1».
NC1 DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1662
l P1662 will set, if the PCM detects a fault on the IDM enable circuit.
Possible causes:
-- Open fuse
-- Open or shorted IDM enable circuit.
-- IDM relay
-- PCM
l Verify B+ at IDM relay primary circuit.
l Disconnect the IDM relay.
l Key on, engine off.
l Measure voltage between IDM relay Circuit 361 (W/LB) and battery ground.
l Is battery voltage present?
Yes
GO to «NC2».
No
REPAIR open in Circuit 361 (W/LB). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NC2 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND
l Key off.
l Measure resistance between IDM relay Circuit 814 (W/BK) and battery ground.
l Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to «NC4».
No
GO to «NC3».
NC3 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON CIRCUIT 814 (W/BK)
l Key off.
l Disconnect PCM.
l Measure resistance between IDM relay Circuit 814 (W/BK) and battery ground.
l Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No
REPAIR short to ground on Circuit 814 (W/BK). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
NC4 VERIFY THAT THE PCM IS ENABLING THE RELAY
l Key off.
l Measure resistance between IDM relay Circuit 814 (W/BK) and battery ground.
l Turn key on, while looking at DVOM.
l Does resistance reading drop below 5 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the IDM relay. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No
GO to «NC5».
NC5 CHECK CONTINUITY ON CIRCUIT 814 (W/BK)
l Key off.
l Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
l Measure resistance between IDM relay Circuit 814 (W/BK) and PCM Test Pin 80.
l Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPLACE the PCM. RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
No
REPAIR open in Circuit 814 (W/BK). RESTORE vehicle. CLEAR DTCs and RETEST.
gregrob
11-18-2007, 04:46 AM
Thank you Canuck.
What are they referring to when they say "EF" ?
Cool Canuck
11-18-2007, 05:23 AM
Thank you Canuck.
What are they referring to when they say "EF" ?
I have to fire up windoz to read the cd. IIRC it's just a reference to the IDM PCM communication. I'll check tomorrow.
Arisley
11-18-2007, 06:04 AM
Cool Canuck,
All of the above saved to hard drive for future reference. Very good information, thank you very much.
BTW, what is your real name?
Cool Canuck
11-18-2007, 03:36 PM
Cool Canuck,
All of the above saved to hard drive for future reference. Very good information, thank you very much.
BTW, what is your real name?
It's just that I hate to let Gates know that I might need him. Real name Andy? Why it's Hypothermic Canadian of course. :doh:
At great effort, risk and expense, we took a chance and booted up windoz :poke: allowing us to garner this valuable piece of information.
IDM Electronic Feedback (EF)
Your Pal
:cool: Al